Tree Kangaroos inhabit the tropical rainforests of New Guinea and far northeastern Queensland, and some of the islands in the region — in particular the Schouten Islands and the Raja Ampat Islands near the northwestern coast of New Guinea.
Although most are found in mountainous areas, several species also occur in lowlands, such as the aptly named lowlands tree-kangaroo.
Most tree-kangaroos are considered threatened due to hunting and habitat destruction. Because most of their motion and living involves climbing and jumping from tree to tree, they developed better locomotion.
Tree kangaroos thrive in tree tops as opposed to their cousin the kangaroo which survives on mainland in Australia.
Two species of kangaroo are found in Australia, Bennett’s which is found north of the Daintree River and Lumholtz’s.
Tree kangaroos have adapted better to regions of high altitudes. Tree kangaroos have at least fifteen known subspecies living in Papua New Guinea and Australia.
They must find places comfortable and well adapted for breeding as they only give birth to one joey per year.
They are known to have one of the most relaxed and leisurely birthing seasons. They breed cautiously in treetops during monsoon season.
Their habitats are breeding grounds for danger as they can easily fall prey to their natural predator, amethystine pythons, which also climbs and lives amongst the treetops in the forests.
Tree kangaroos are known to be able to live in both mountainous regions and low-land locations.
The physical appearance of a pangolin is marked by large, hardened, overlapping plate-like scales.
The scales, which are soft on newborn pangolins but harden as the animal matures, are made of keratin, the same material of which human fingernails and tetrapod claws are made.
The pangolin’s scaled body is comparable to a pine cone or globe artichoke. It can curl up into a ball when threatened, with its overlapping scales acting as armour and its face tucked under its tail. The scales are sharp, providing extra defence.
The front claws are so long they are unsuited for walking, so the animal walks with its fore paws curled over to protect them.
Pangolins can also emit a noxious-smelling acid from glands near the anus, similar to the spray of a skunk. Pangolins, though, are not able to spray this acid as skunks do.
They have short legs, with sharp claws which they use for burrowing into termite and ant mounds, as well as climbing.
The size of pangolins varies by species, ranging from 30 to 100 centimetres (12 to 39 in). Females are generally smaller than males.
The tongues of pangolins are extremely elongated and extend into the abdominal cavity.
By convergent evolution, pangolins, the giant anteater, and the tube-lipped nectar bat all have tongues that are not attached to their hyoid bone and extend past their pharynx deep into the thorax. This extension lies between the sternum and the trachea.
Large pangolins can extend their tongues as much as 40 centimetres (16 in), with a diameter of only 0.5 centimetres (0.20 in).
NEPAL – “This is a Nepalese milk tea accompanied by a hot pot of spicy chana gravy, which is mainly chickpeas with curry. It’s a typical Nepalese breakfast in Chautara, Sindhupalchok, one of the areas worst affected by the 25 April earthquake and its aftershocks.
And it’s what I ate while I was there with the Action Against Hunger team. Despite the difficulties many people are still facing, including a lack of shelter and exposure to monsoons and aftershocks, they still find the resources to serve this humble but energetic food early in the morning.”
Breakfast in Thailand
THAILAND – “Jok (Thai style rice porridge). This is one of the most popular breakfasts for Thai people.
You can do it at home because it’s easy to cook or just buy it at street stalls. They usually sell it in the morning or late at night.”
SENEGAL – “Breakfast in Kaolack Region near the IFAD project in Senegal composed of couscous, niebé (beans) and meat accompanied by water.”