Where Men are Banned, Umoja Village.

Umoja in Kenya started out as a refuge for victims of sexual abuse.
Fifteen years later the women-only village is thriving.
Photographer Georgina Goodwin visits the single-sex community.
8f256725-c41c-401c-8e89-3d35ffcfdd79-2060x1236
In the company of women: (centre) Judia, 19, came to the village of Umoja six years ago, having run away from home to avoid being sold into marriage. Umoja was founded in 1990 by 15 women who were raped by British soldiers. 
Photographs: Georgina Goodwin for the Observer.
d3339f52-db60-4a66-bd71-8c47e3e4b838-2060x1373China Laprodati with her baby selling her jewellery
f9b1e3c3-7a86-43e9-957e-0fb9147826e0-2060x1373‘I heard of a women’s community from gossip in my old village’: Seita Lengima, 68.
See more Images via The village where men are banned – in pictures | Global development | The Guardian.

Rüppell’s Griffin Vulture.

ruppells-vulture
Named after 19th century German explorer and zoologist, Eduard Rüppell, the Rüppell’s vulture is the most social of all Old World vultures and is an extraordinary species for every birder to see.
A very large and gregarious bird, these vultures are powerful fliers and help keep the African savannah healthy by readily removing carcasses from the landscape.
Common Name: Rüppell’s Vulture, Rueppell’s Vulture, Rüppell’s Griffin Vulture, Rüppell’s Griffon
Scientific Name: Gyps ruppellii
via Rüppell’s Vulture – Gyps ruppellii.

The ‘Surma Boys’ of Ethopia.

9dafa279-844c-417f-80b8-519e4800496f-1020x1020Omo valley, Ethiopia
Surma boys in the lower Omo valley in south-west Ethiopia, which is home to eight different tribes, numbering about 200,000 including the Surma.
A huge hydroelectric dam on the Omo river is being built.
It threatens to destroy a fragile environment and the livelihoods of tribes that rely on the river and its annual flood.
Photograph: Una foto una sonrisa/Survival International
via Indigenous peoples – in pictures | Art and design | The Guardian.

World’s most beautiful Grasshopper.

157-orthoptere2-31
Image Credit: Photograph by Philippe Martin.
The most beautiful grasshopper in the world, Phymateus saxosus madagascariensis, is limited to medium-altitude regions of Madagascar.
The family of grasshoppers to which it belongs is commonly known as the gaudy grasshoppers.
See more great images via Surreal Portraits of Wildlife in Nature | DiscoverMagazine.com

The Giraffe Weevil Bug.

Trachelophorus_giraffa_male_01__880
The giraffe weevil (Trachelophorus giraffa) is a weevil endemic to Madagascar. It derives its name from an extended neck much like that of the common giraffe.
The Giraffe Weevil is an herbivore and is not commonly known by most people. The giraffe weevil is sexually dimorphic, with the neck of the male typically being 2 to 3 times the length of that of the female.
Most of the body is black with distinctive red elytra covering the flying wings. The total body length of the males is just under an inch (2.5 cm), among the longest for any Attelabid species.
The extended neck is an adaptation that assists in nest building and fighting.
When it comes time to breed, the mother-to-be will roll and secure a leaf of the host plant, Dichaetanthera cordifolia and Dichaetanthera arborea (a small tree in the family Melastomataceae), and then lay a single egg within the tube.
She will then snip the roll from the remaining leaf in preparation of the egg hatching.
Giraffe_Weevil_Andasibe_Madagascar__880
via Weird Looking Bug: The Giraffe Weevil (giraffe Bug) | Bored Panda.

Life on the tiny island of Migingo.

A rounded rocky outcrop covered in metal shacks, Migingo Island rises out of the waters of Lake Victoria like an iron-plated turtle.
The densely populated area covers barely a quarter of a hectare.
Its residents are crammed into a hodge-podge of corrugated-iron homes, bars, brothels and a tiny port.

Image Credit: Photograph by Yasuyoshi Chiba/AFP/Getty Images
Migingo has been a source of tension between Uganda and Kenya, which have been unable to decide to whom it really belongs.
The nations were once pushed to the brink of what some predicted would be Africa’s smallest war over the island.
Source: Life on the tiny island of Migingo – in pictures | Art and design | The Guardian