Rüppell’s Griffin Vulture African savannah.

ruppells-vultureNamed after 19th century German explorer and zoologist, Eduard Rüppell, the Rüppell’s vulture is the most social of all Old World vultures and is an extraordinary species for every birder to see.
A very large and gregarious bird, these vultures are powerful fliers and help keep the African savannah healthy by readily removing carcasses from the landscape.
Common Name:
Rüppell’s Vulture, Rueppell’s Vulture, Rüppell’s Griffin Vulture, Rüppell’s Griffon
Scientific Name:
Gyps ruppellii
via Rüppell’s Vulture – Gyps ruppellii.

Please Leave A Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s