Bushy Crested Hornbills Pacific Islands.

MM8117_140711_37422-Version-2
Bushy-crested hornbills at the entrance to the nest cavity where they have come to deliver food to the female and chicks inside. Photograph by Tim Laman
The Bushy-crested Hornbill (Anorrhinus galeritus) is a species of hornbill in the Bucerotidae family.
It is found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
Anorrhinus_galeritus
Name: Bushy-crested Hornbill
Scientific Name: Anorrhinus galeritus
Local Name: Enggang Kawan/Enggang Buluh
via National Geographic PROOF

Please Leave A Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s